Privacy Notice
This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information I collect in connection to services and how I will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with services I will collect and process information that is known as personal data.
This Notice describes how I collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.
This Notice sets out your individual rights; I explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.
Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.
Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.
For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

In order for me to provide a safe and effective therapeutic service for you, I will collect and process the minimum personal data about you. I will also collect your personal data where you request information about my services, when you make an appointment and in your initial consultation.
You may provide me with personal data when you make enquiries through Facebook Messenger, the messaging function on the official Facebook page, the contact form via the website on the telephone or via SMS text message. You may also share your personal data when making an appointment; this usually only requires a first name and contact telephone number. You may also share your personal data when disclosing medical information during your consultation.

I will not, as regular practice share your data with any third party. Occasionally, there may be need for me to seek advice from a more experienced colleague about how best to manage certain medical conditions and what treatments may be most beneficial. However, should this situation arise, I will make you aware that this is a proposed course of action and your personal data will not be shared until you have given express permission that I may do so. In the unfortunate event of a medical emergency during treatment, any relevant personal data relating to your medical history may be shared with medical professionals (i.e. paramedics) if it is deemed necessary for them to treat you appropriately. In the event of a life threatening episode, it may not be possible to obtain your permission before sharing this data.

I will use your personal data in order to respond to enquiries, book your appointments, conduct your consultation and provide you with a safe and effective therapeutic service that targets your physical and emotional needs without breaching any medical contraindications for massage. I will also use your personal data to perform for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to inform future marketing strategies.
In purchasing my services you should understand that you are forming a contract with me. If you contact me for a quote or request details on the services I provide, I consider myself as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about my services. You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time by contacting me via the website or my official Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/bareessentialslasertherapy/

DATA RETENTION
· The data I keep on you resides in 3 locations; messages on the Facebook page). My personal diary which records appointments only recording First name & telephone number which I can use to contact you in case I need to reschedule an appointment. I will never contact you attempting to promote my services., and paper based consultation forms which I may have asked you to complete before you take certain treatments, usually laser and this might contain medical information relative to that treatment . This will be stored in a locked cabinet in my therapy room.
The records shall be kept for a maximum 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given.
· I operate as a sole trader and am responsible for all my own marketing. Therefore none of your data would ever need to be transferred outside of the UK or EU.

YOUR RIGHTS
Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.
These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:
– The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
– The right of access to your personal data;
– The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
– The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
– The right to rectification of your personal data;
– The right to erasure of your personal data;
– The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
– Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.
Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law I will not charge a fee to process these requests.
You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, I am required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.
If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact me via the website of the Facebook page.

I will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data.

COMPLAINTS
If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which I process your personal data please contact me. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact me at Bare Essentials North East Biz Hub, Belasis Business Centre Billingham TS23 4EA or by messaging me through the official Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/bareessentialslasertherapy/ or via the contact form on this website or by telephoning 07910 306246

Contact Us!

If you would like to contact us, you can use the contact details below or the contact form provided.

Address
BizHub,
Belasis Business Centre,
Coxwold Way,
Billingham,
TS23 4EA

0791 030 6246

bareessentialsnortheast@gmail.com